Excellent 4.8 out of 5
Call us on 020 8655 0444 Mon to Fri, 9am - 5pm
Hero image

Remedial Sports Massage Insurance

Comprehensive Remedial Sports Massage Insurance Tailored for You and Your Business

Get a Quote
Excellent 4.8 out of 5

Remedial Sports Massage Insurance by industry experts

Protecting Your Sports Massage Practice: Expert Coverage for Remedial Sports Massage Professionals

Remedial sports massage is a specialised therapeutic discipline that combines deep tissue techniques with rehabilitation principles to help clients recover from injuries, improve athletic performance, and manage chronic pain conditions. At Holistic Gold, we understand that remedial sports massage therapists work with physically active individuals and face unique professional risks. Our dedicated Remedial Sports Massage Insurance provides comprehensive protection designed specifically for practitioners who combine therapeutic massage with sports rehabilitation expertise.

Our tailored insurance packages ensure you’re protected whether you work with professional athletes, weekend warriors, or clients seeking relief from chronic musculoskeletal conditions. Coverage extends to your practice whether you operate from a sports clinic, travel to training venues, work at sporting events, or provide treatments in clients’ homes.

Get a Quote

Why choose Holistic Gold Remedial Sports Massage Insurance?

Financial Strength

Insurance provided by a Standard & Poor’s A (Strong) rated insurer.

Experience

We’ve been working with businesses like yours for over 40 years.

Passion

Tailor-made insurance policies, made for specialists, by specialists.

What Does Our Remedial Sports Massage Insurance Cover?

from £47.04* per year

Our comprehensive Remedial Sports Massage Insurance includes essential coverages specifically tailored to protect sports massage professionals:

  • £3m Public Liability

  • This fundamental coverage protects you if a client or member of the public suffers an injury or property damage related to your business activities. Our standard policies include £3 million in public liability protection, with options to increase to £5 million if required by specific sporting venues or professional associations.

  • £3m Products Liability

  • If you sell or supply products to your clients, such as massage oils, muscle balms, sports tape, or recovery tools, this coverage protects you if these items cause injury or adverse reactions. This protection becomes particularly important for therapists who formulate their own massage blends or recommend specific recovery products that clients purchase directly from them.

  • £3m Malpractice Cover

  • Also known as professional indemnity or treatment risk insurance, this crucial coverage specifically protects against claims arising from the professional services you provide. For remedial sports massage therapists, this includes protection against allegations of improper technique, failure to identify contraindications, or claims that your treatment advice led to injury.

  • £10k Financial Loss Cover

  • This protects you against claims for purely economic losses that don’t involve physical injury or property damage. For instance, if an athlete claims your pre-competition treatment affected their performance and cost them prize money or sponsorship opportunities. We automatically include substantial financial loss coverage in our policies, providing additional peace of mind.

* This price is for £3m public, products and malpractice cover (up to £5m available) and £10k financial loss cover for a sole trader. It includes insurance premium tax and excludes our admin charge. ALL customers will pay this amount UNLESS they choose to take out additional optional covers or treatments which are priced separately.

Additional Remedial Sports Massage Insurance Options

We also offer several optional covers that many remedial sports massage therapists find valuable:

Personal Accident Insurance

Provides financial support if you’re unable to work due to an injury, helping replace lost income during recovery periods. This coverage proves particularly valuable for therapists whose physical work demands mean an injury could significantly impact their ability to practise.

Equipment Insurance

Covers your specialised therapy equipment, portable massage tables, therapeutic tools, and other professional resources against damage, theft, or loss. Essential protection for mobile therapists who transport expensive equipment to different locations.

Employer’s Liability Insurance

If you employ assistants, other therapists, or administrative staff, this coverage is legally required and protects you against claims from employees who are injured or become ill as a result of working for you. This becomes crucial as your practice grows and you build a team.

Covers Treatments

Who is Remedial Sports Massage Insurance for?

Our Remedial Sports Massage Insurance is designed specifically for qualified sports massage professionals working across the UK, including:

  • Independent remedial sports massage therapists working with individual athletes and active clients
  • Sports massage therapists working within multidisciplinary clinics
  • Mobile therapists who travel to sporting venues, gyms, or training facilities
  • Practitioners who combine remedial sports massage with other complementary techniques
  • Sports event massage therapists providing pre and post-competition treatments
  • Newly qualified remedial sports massage therapists establishing their practice

If you offer remedial sports massage alongside other therapeutic modalities, our flexible policies ensure comprehensive protection across your entire range of services, from acupuncture insurance to aromatherapy insurance, without gaps in your coverage.

Get a Quote

Why do you need Remedial Sports Massage Insurance?

Remedial sports massage involves intensive hands-on techniques that target deep muscle tissues and address specific injury patterns. While your expertise helps clients overcome physical limitations and enhance performance, there’s always potential for claims if treatments result in unexpected outcomes or if clients experience increased discomfort following therapy.

Without proper insurance, the financial impact of defending against such claims could be devastating, even if you’re ultimately not found at fault. Legal fees alone can run into thousands of pounds, potentially threatening your livelihood and professional reputation. Remedial Sports Massage Insurance provides essential protection against these specific risks.

Get a Quote
Why do you need Remedial Sports Massage Insurance?

Why Choose Holistic Gold

With over 40 years of experience providing insurance to holistic and complementary professionals, Holistic Gold offers unparalleled expertise in protecting practitioners like you. We understand the nuanced nature of remedial sports massage and the specific risks associated with working on athletes and active individuals, from craniosacral therapy insurance needs to homeopathy insurance requirements.

Policies Tailored to Your Practice

Every remedial sports massage therapist’s approach is unique, which is why we don’t believe in one-size-fits-all insurance. Whether you specialise in treating specific sports injuries, work exclusively with elite athletes, or provide general sports massage to fitness enthusiasts, we tailor our coverage to fit your specific methods and circumstances.

Immediate Cover with Instant Documentation

In today’s fast-paced sports therapy market, opportunities arise quickly. That’s why we provide instant cover with immediate access to your insurance documentation. Whether you’ve just been invited to work at a sporting event, need to renew lapsed coverage before treating a team, or are launching your practice, you can obtain comprehensive protection in minutes through our streamlined online process.

Comprehensive Coverage at Competitive Prices

Quality protection shouldn’t break the bank. We leverage our industry position and specialist experience to negotiate preferential rates with our insurers, savings we pass directly to you. Our Remedial Sports Massage Insurance starts from just £47.04 per year, providing essential peace of mind at an affordable price.

Which type of Holistic Gold policy do I need?

Finding the right insurance policy for your remedial sports massage practice shouldn’t be complicated. Our simple policy chooser helps identify the most appropriate coverage based on your specific working arrangements:

Are you a Student?

« back

Based on the information provided we would suggest our Student policy.

Get a quote
« back

Do you own or manage a clinic or business premises that allows access to the public (excluding clinics based at home)?

« back

Based on the information provided we would suggest our Complete Salon/Business Package to correctly insure your public liability.

Get a quote
« back

Are you employed by a clinic or business owner?

« back

Their insurance should cover you as an employee so based on the information provided we would only suggest our Freelance/Mobile/Self-Employed policy if you do your own private work.

Get a quote
« back

Do you rent a space in a clinic or work on a freelance or mobile basis in the holistic sector?

« back

Based on the information provided we would suggest our Freelance/Mobile/Self-Employed policy which will cover you to work anywhere in the UK.

Get a quote
« back

Do customers visit you at home for their therapy or treatment?

« back

Based on the information provided we would suggest our Freelance/Mobile/Self-Employed policy and include our “Business at Home” extension.

Get a quote
« back

Based on the information provided we would suggest our Freelance/Mobile/Self-Employed policy which will cover you to work anywhere in the UK.

Get a quote
« back
  • For independent practitioners who travel to training venues, sporting events, or clients’ homes, our Freelance/Mobile policy provides comprehensive protection wherever you practise. This option suits therapists who work across multiple locations without a fixed base.
  • If you run your own dedicated sports massage clinic or treatment centre with multiple practitioners, our Salon policy offers expanded coverage for your entire operation. This includes protection for your premises and enhanced coverage limits suitable for busier practices.
  • For those still completing their professional qualifications in remedial sports massage, our Student policy provides affordable protection during your training period. This ensures you’re covered during practical assessments and supervised client treatments.

Not sure which option is right for you? Contact our specialist team for personalised guidance on selecting the perfect policy for your unique remedial sports massage practice.

FAQs

Remedial Sports Massage Insurance FAQs

With Holistic Gold, you can obtain comprehensive Remedial Sports Massage Insurance through our online application process. Once your application is approved and payment processed, your policy documentation is immediately available for download. This means you can secure insurance coverage in just minutes, allowing you to confidently accept last-minute opportunities to work at sporting events or with new teams without delay.

To obtain our insurance, we typically require evidence of professional qualifications in sports massage therapy from a recognised training provider. If you’re currently completing your qualification, our student policies can provide coverage during your training period. We’re happy to assess your credentials individually if you’re unsure whether they meet our criteria.

Yes, our policies provide coverage wherever you practise within the UK. When you work at different sporting venues, training grounds, or competition sites, your insurance travels with you. The flexibility of our coverage means you’re protected whether treating athletes trackside, in changing rooms, or at dedicated massage stations during events.

When a claim is made against you, our priority is providing swift, supportive guidance through the process. Upon notification of a potential claim, our specialised claims team will work directly with you to gather all relevant information and documentation. We’ll liaise with the insurers on your behalf, explaining the specific nature of sports massage practice and the circumstances surrounding the claim. Throughout the process, we provide clear communication about the claim’s progress and what to expect next.

Most established remedial sports massage techniques are covered under our policies, including deep tissue work, trigger point therapy, soft tissue release, and muscle energy techniques. However, certain high-risk treatments or those requiring additional medical qualifications may need special consideration. Techniques involving spinal manipulation or those crossing into regulated healthcare professions may not be covered. We recommend contacting us directly if you use particularly specialised techniques or have trained in emerging methodologies to confirm coverage.

Our Holistic & Complementary Therapist Cover

For Mobile & Freelance

If you work mobile or freelance in the Remedial Sports Massage sector, our specialist policies provide all the cover you need at some of the best prices around.

Freelance covers

Our Remedial Sports Massage treatments

The Holistic Gold policy will provide cover for a wide range of treatments as standard providing all treatments are carried out by a trained and qualified operative.

Treatment page

For Holistic Centres

Do you own or lease a Holistic Therapy Centre or Practice? Our Therapy Centre insurance packages provide some of the widest covers available.

Therapy Centre covers

“Will qualifications affect my insurance?”

Talking about qualifications when trying to buy insurance for your business can be a bit daunting, but it doesn’t have to be! Here at Salon Gold, we know that there is often a lot of uncertainty over what qualifications you’ll need to be covered, so we’ve compiled all the information you’ll need to know in this handy guide

Teacher or student cover

Do you train other professionals to become instructors in your chosen activity? Our Teacher Training insurance is an optional cover. Just add it to any of our freelance hairdresser, beauty, holistic or health & fitness policies. And we offer student insurance — at special student rates!

Ready to secure your remedial sports massage practice with comprehensive insurance?

Get your instant quote today and receive immediate coverage tailored to your specific professional needs. Our Remedial Sports Massage Insurance starts from just £47.04 per year, providing essential peace of mind at an affordable price.

Get a Quote
You need to be logged in to Your Account to make a payment. Redirecting you to Account Login.